Vikash Sharma

The Election Commission of India (ECI) on Saturday announced the complete schedule of the Lok Sabha and Assembly polls to be held simultaneously in Odisha.

At a presser, the ECI informed that the elections in Odisha will be held in four phases starting from May 13, 2024.

As per ECI, the voting in Odisha will be held on May 13, May 20, May 25 and on June 1.

The ECI informed that the voting will be held in Odisha for the 147 assembly constituencies in the fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh phase.

In the first phase, the voting will be conducted in 28 Assembly constituencies and the polling will be held on May 13, 2024.

In the second phase, the voting will be conducted in 35 assembly constituencies on May 20, 2024.

The third phase voting in 42 Assembly segments will be held on May 25 and the voting for the remaining 42 Assembly seats in the last and fourth phase will be held on June 1, 2024.

List of constituencies which will go to polls in Odisha in first phase on May 13

Nuapada, Khariar, Umerkote, Jharigam, Nabarangpur, Dabugam, Lanjigarh, Junagarh, Dharmgarh, Bhawanipatna, Narla, Chhatrapur, Gopalpur, Berhampur, Digapahandi, Chikiti, Mohana, Paralakhemundi, Gunupur, Bissam Cuttack, Rayagada, Laxmipur, Kotpad, Jeypore, Koraput,  Pottangi, Malkangiri, Chitrakonda

Second phase constituencies

Padampur, Bijepur, Bargarh, Attabira, Bhatli, Brajarajnagar, Jharsuguda, Talsara, Sundargarh, Biramitrapur, Raghunathpali, Rourkela, Rajgangpur, Bonai, Birmaharajpur, Sonepur, Loisingha, Patnagarh, Bolangir, Titlagarh, Kantabanji, Baliguda, G Udayagiri, Phulbani, Kantamal, Boudh, Daspalla, Bhanjanagar, Polasara, Kabisuryanagar, Khalikote, Aska, Surada, Sanakhemundi, Hinjili

Third phase constituencies

Kuchinda, Rengali, Sambalpur, Rairakhol, Deogarh, Telkoi, Ghasipura, Anandapur, Patna, Keonjhar, Champua, Karanjia, Dhenkanal, Hindol, Kamakhyanagar, Parjanga, Pallahara,Talcher, Angul, Chhendipada, Athamallik, Baramba, Banki, Athagarh, Barabati-Cuttack, Choudwar-Cuttack, Cuttack Sadar, Puri, Brahmagiri, Satyabadi, Pipili, Jayadev, Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya), Bhubaneswar North (Uttar), Ekamra Bhubaneshwar, Jatani, Begunia, Khodha, Chilika, Ranpur, Khandapada, Nayagarh

Fourth phase constituencies

Jashipur, Saraskana, Rairangpur, Bangriposi, Udala, Badasahi, Baripada, Morada, Jaleswar, Bhograi, Basta, Balasore, Remuna, Nilgiri, Soro, Simulia, Bhandaripokhari, Bhadrak, Basudevpur, Dhamnagar, Chandabali, Binjharpur, Bari, Barachana, Dharmasala, Jajpur, Korei, Sukinda, Niali, Salipur, Mahanga, Patkura, Kendrapara, Aul, Rajanagar, Mahakalapada, Paradip, Tirtol, Balikuda-Erasama, Jagatsinghpur, Kakatpur, Nimapara

Phase-wise voting dates for 21 Lok Sabha seats in Odisha

May 13, 2024: Kalahandi, Nabarangpur, Berhampur, Koraput

May 20, 2024: Bargarh, Sundargarh, Bolangir, Kandhamal, Aska

May 25, 2024: Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Puri, Bhubaneswar

June 01, 2024: Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur

 

scrollToTop