• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Telegram
  • Koo
  • Youtube
  • ଓଡ଼ିଆରେ ପଢନ୍ତୁ
Ramakanta Biswas

The Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi under the Odia Language, Literature and Culture Department on Friday announced various awards for the year 2019 and 2020. 

Anant Mohapatra (Acting & Direction) and Kumkum Mohanty (Odissi Dance) to receive the Akademi's highest honour- Kabisamrat Upendra Bhanja Award for 2019 and 2020, respectively. 

The award ceremony will be held at the Rabindra Mandap in Bhubaneswar at 4.30 pm on August 30, 2021, stated a press release issued by Prabodh Rath, Secretary of Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi. 

List Of Awardees for 2019

Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman: Anant Mahapatra (Acting & Direction)

Akademi Awards:

Acting (2 nos.) Nabakishore Acharya, Sakhigopal, Puri & Mamata Mohanty, Bhubaneswar
Playwright: Sudhakar Nanda, Bhadrak
Direction: Harihar Mishra, Bargarh
Theatre Art (Manchakala): Prabhas Chandra Mishra, Bhawanipatna
Folk music (Loka Sangeet): Radhashyam Sahusharma, Ganjam
Lokabadya: Shankar Pradhan, Balangir
Folk Dance (Lokanrutya): Kalucharan Sahu, Bhanjanagar, Ganjam
Folk play (Lokanatya): Karna Gouda, Koraput
Instrumental music (Anaddha Tala) for Mardala: Jagannath Kuanr, Bhubaneswar
Instrumental music (String instrument) for Violin: Kailash Patra, Cuttack
Odissi Dance: Ratikanta Mohapatra, Bhubaneswar
Odisha vocal music: Chandramani Lenka, Puri
Sunanda Samman (Hindusthani Vocal Music): Dr. Raghunath Sahu, Bhubaneswar
Sugam Sangeet: Tansen Singh, Bhubaneswar
Sarada Prasanna Samman (Gitikabita): Binod Ku Pasayat, Sambalpur

For the year 2020:

Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman: Smt. Kumkum Mohanty, Odissi Dance

Akademi Awards:

Acting (2 nos): Sushila Nayar, Bargarh and Bijay Ku Pattnaik, Gangpur, Ganjam
Playwright (Natyarachana): Bhaskar Ch Mohapatra, Rourkela
Direction: Subodh Pattnaik, Bhubaneswar
Stage art (Manchakala): Prabhat Maharana, Bhubaneswar
Folk music (Loka Sangeet): Navin Kanhar, Balangir
Lokabadya: Kishore Ch. Pradhan, Puri
Folk Dance (Lokanrutya): Narayan Maharana, Bhanjanagar, Ganjam
Lokanatya: Nirmala Ch Rout, Bhadrak
Instrumental music (Ananddha Badya) for Tabla: Sarat Ku Pani, Bhubaneswar
Instrumental music (Sushira Badya) for Flute: Nityananda Mohapatra, Kamakhyanagar, Dhenkanal
Odissi Dance: Gajendra Panda, Ganjam
Odissi Vocal music: Raghunath Mohapatra, Paralakhemundi, Gajapati
Sunanda Samman (Hindusthani Vocal music): Bandita Ray, Cuttack
Sugam Sangeet: Bibhudhendra Das, Bhubaneswar
Sarada Prasanna Samman (Gitikabita): Alekh Padhihari, Bhubaneswar

Other Stories

scrollToTop