BJD Releases Candidate List for Phase 1, Phase 2 Elections in Odisha

Bhubaneswar: Amid unabated exodus from Party, the Biju Janata Dal (BJD) today announced names of the party candidates for the first two phases of 2019 general polls in Odisha.

In the first phase, Odisha will go to polls for four Lok Sabha and 28 Assembly seats on April 11 while elections will be there for five Lok Sabha seats and 35 Assembly seats in the second phase on April 18.

Names of BJD Candidates for Lok Sabha Seats

Koraput– Kaushalya Hikaka

Nabarangpur– Ramesh Chandra Majhi

Kalahandi– Pushpendra Singh Deo

Berhampur– Chandrasekhar Sahu

Kandhamal– Achyuta Samanta

Aska– Pramila Bishoyi

Bargarh– Prasanna Acharya

Bolangir– Kalikesh Singh Deo

Sundergarh– Sunita Biswal

Aska Parliamentary Constituency

Aska– Manjula Swain

Soroda– Purna Chandra Swain

Sanakhemundi – Nandini Devi

Hinjili– Naveen Patnaik

Polasara– Srikant Sahu

Kabisuryanagar– Latika Pradhan

Khallikote: K K Suryamani Bahidar

Kandhamal Parliamentary Constituency

Baliguda: Chakradhar Kanhar

Udaygiri: Saluga Pradhan

Boudh: Pradip Kumar Amat

Kantamal: Mahidhdar Rana

Bhanjanagar: Bikram Keshari Arukh

Daspalla: Ramesh Behera

Bolangir Parliamentary Constituency

Titlagarh– Tukuni Sahu

Patnagarh– Saroj Meher

Sonepur– Niranjan Pujari

Kantabanji– Ajay Das

Biramaharajpur– Padmanabha Behera

Bargarh Parliamentary Constituency

Bargarh– Debesh Acharya

Attabira– Snehangini Chhuria

Bhatli– Susanta Singh

Padampur– Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha

Bijepur– Naveen Patnaik

Jharsuguda– Naba Kishore Das

Sundargarh Parliamentary Constituency

Sundargarh: Jogesh Kumar Singh

Rajgangpur: Mangala Kishan

Talsara: Stephen Soren

Rourkela: Sarada Prasad Nayak

Ragunathpali: Subrat Tarai

Bonai: Ranjit Kishan

Kalahandi Parliamentary Constituency

Bhawanipatna– Dushmanta Naik

Narla– Bhupinder Singh

Junagarh– Dibya Sankar Mishra

Dharmgarh– Mausudi Bag

Nuapada– Rajendra Dholakia

Khariar– Lambodar Nial

Berhampur Parliamentary Constituency

Berhampur– Bikram Kumar Panda

Gopalpur– Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy

Digapahandi– Surjya Narayan Patro

Chikiti– Usha Devi

Chhatrapur– Subhas Chandra Behera

Parlakhemundi– Kalyani Gajapathi

Mohana– Purnabasi Nayak

Koraput Parliamentary Constituency

Bissam Cutack– Jagannath Saraka

Gunupur– Raghunath Gomango

Rayagada– Lal Bihari Himrika

Koraput– Raghuram Padal

Laxmipur– Prabhu Jani

Jeypore– Rabi Narayan Nanda

Nabarangpur Parliamentary Constituency

Nabarangpur– Sadashiva Pradhani

Umerkote– Subash Gond

Dabugaon– Manohar Randhari

Kotpad– Padmini Dian

Chitrakonda– Purna Chandra Baka

However, BJD is yet to announce candidates for nine assembly seats which will go to polls in the first two phases- Pottangi (Koraput LS), Biramitrapur and Brajarajnagar (Sundergarh LS), Bolangir and Loisingha (Bolangir LS), Lanjigarh (Kalahandi LS), Jharigaon and Malkangiri (Nabarangpur LS), Phulbani (Kandhamal LS).

Meanwhile, the candidates can file the nominations from today with the last date of nomination filing being March 25. The nomination papers’ verification will be on March 26 while the last date of withdrawal is March 28.