We Report, You Decide

CM retains Home department, Niranjan Pujari gets Finance

Bhubaneswar: Soon after the swearing-in ceremony, all the administrative departments were allocated among the Council of Ministers by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik today.

While the Chief Minister has retained the Home, General Administration & Public Grievance departments, Niranjan Pujari has been given charge of the Finance and Excise departments.

Prafulla Kumar Mallik has been allocated Steel & Mines and Works department whereas Bikram Keshari Arukha has been given Forest & Environment and Parliamentary Affairs departments.

Tukuni Sahu, the lone woman minister in Naveen’s Council of ministers, has been allotted Women & Child Development and Mission Shakti departments.

Earlier in the day, Naveen and his team of ministers were administered oath by Governor Ganeshi Lal in Bhubaneswar.

- Advertisement -

Here’s the complete list of Council of ministers and their portfolios:

Chief Minister:

1. Naveen Patnaik — Home, General Administration &
Public Grievance and any other Department specifically not assigned.

Cabinet Ministers:
1. Niranjan Pujari — Finance, Excise.

2. Bikram Keshari Arukha — Forest & Environment, Parliamentary Affairs.

3. Prafulla Kumar Mallik — Steel & Mines, Works.

4. Ranendra Pratap Swain — Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare, Co-operation.

5. Padmanabha Behera — Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport.

6. Pratap Jena — Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Law, Housing & Urban Development.

7. Arun Kumar Sahoo — Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Higher Education.

8. Sudam Marndi — Revenue & Disaster Management

9. Susanta Singh. — Rural Development, Labour & Employees’ State Insurance.

10. Naba Kisore Das — Health & Family Welfare.

11. Tukuni Sahu — Women & Child Development and Mission Shakti.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge):

1. Jagannath Sarka — S.T. & S.C. Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare.

2. Dibya Shankar Mishra — Energy; Industries; Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.

3. Ashok Chandra Panda — Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability.

4. Samir Ranjan Das — School & Mass Education.

5. Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi — Tourism; Odia Language, Literature & Culture.

6. Premananda Nayak — Skill Development & Technical Education.

7. Raghunandan Das — Water Resources, Information & Public Relations.

8. Padmini Dian — Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts.

9. Tusharkanti Behera — Electronics & Information Technology, Sports & Youth Services.

Minister of State:

1. Prafulla Kumar Mallik — Home.

Read Our Next Story

End Google Tag Manager (noscript)