• otv
Vikash Sharma

67 personnel from the Odisha Police will be awarded Gallantry Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021.

The Ministry of Home Affairs on Saturday announced a list of 1380 police personnel from across the country who will be decorated with various medals on the Independence Day.

“A total 67 Police Medals for Gallantry have been announced for Odisha Police personnel on Independence Day eve by Government of India today. We thank Government of India for this recognition of valour and courage of Odisha Police personnel. This is the highest number of medals on one occasion announced for Odisha Police. It is a matter of pride and celebration for us,” said the Odisha Police in a release.

Apart from these 67 police personnel from Odisha, two others- Uma Shankar Panda, DSP (SIW) Bhubaneswar and Bhabagrahi Tripathy, Constable (Vigilance)- have been awarded with the the prestigious President’s Police Medal (PPM) For Distinguished Service.

Nine police personnel from Odisha have also bagged the Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Service on the occasion of the Independence Day 2021.

The list includes;

1. Narasingha Bhol, IG (Central Range), Cuttack

2. Jayaram Satapathy, Additional SP, Jajpur

3. Ashok Kumar Sahu, Deputy Commandant, SOG, SIW, Bhubaneswar

4. Amarendra Panda, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Cuttack

5. Pradeep Kumar Sahu, Deputy Superintendent Of Police, Bargarh

6. Tapan Kumar Mohanty, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Sambalpur

7. Satyabana Mahananda, Deputy Superintendent of Police (Vigilance), Bhawanipatna

8. Sukanta Mohanty, Sub-Inspector, EOW, Bhubaneswar

9. Shaik Abir, Havildar, UP & TTI, Bhubaneswar

As per the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the Police Medal for Gallantry has been awarded to 662 police personnel, President’s Police Medal for Gallantry to 628 personnel, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service to 88 personnel, and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 662 personnel.

Among the majority of the 628 Gallantry awards, 1 PPMG to J&K Police and 1 PPMG to CRPF (posthumous) is being awarded. 398 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir region, 155 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 27 personnel for their gallant action in the North-East Region.

Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 256 are from J&K Police, 151 are from CRPF, 23 are from ITBP and 67 are from Odisha Police, 25 are from Maharashtra and 20 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.

Here’s the list of personnel from Odisha who received the Gallantry Awards:

1. Ramakanta Bhoi, Dy.Sub

2. Prasanna Kumar Majhi, CT

3. Kesab Dharua, CT

4. Pramod Kumar Munda, CT

5. Niranjan Sahu, Addl.SP

6. Jitendra Kumar Das, Hav.

7. Gurudev Karmi, SI

8. Keshaba Sisa, Hav.

9. Manoj Kumar Naik, CT

10. Sachindra Lakra, Hav.

11. Tapa Sagar, Hav.

12. Samir Lama, Commando

13. Aurobinda Sahoo, Commando

14. Susanta Barla, Commando

15. Rajesh Behera, Commando

16. Padman Nayak, Commando

17. Subranshu Bhusan Sahoo, Commando

18. Satrughana Dharua, Hav.

19. Gagarin Dalei, Hav.

20. Bhaktaram Dantun, Commando

21. Prem Chand Sandha, Commando

22. Ramakanta Majhi, Commando

23. Balaram Bhatra, Commando

24. Amaresh Chandra Narendra, SI

25. Sunil Kumar Bhoi, SI

6. Deba Dhangada Majhi, Commando

27. Susanta Mahanandia, Commando

28. Tickchan Kata, Commando

29. Bamali Bijuli Reddy, Commando

30. Narayan Nayak, Commando

31. Srikanta Bara, Commando

32. Bandhu Madhi, Commando

33. Satyaprakash Behera, Commando

34. Subal Digal, CT

35. Santosh Kumar Nayak, SI

36. Bhakta Priya Sahoo, Hav

37. Soumya Ranjan Singh, Commando

38. Giridhari Mahalik, Commando 3

39. Saswat Kumar Behera, Dy.Sub

40. Mithuna Pradhan, CT

41. Goutam Tarai, CT

42. Rajesh Rana, CT

43. Laxman Pradhani,CT

44. Promod Barla, CT

45. Khupraj Dahal, CT

46. Gourav Bhoi, CT

47. Arup Sa, CT

48. Bhabani Shankar Sa, CT

49. Koushika Majhi, CT

50. Kishor Naik, CT

51. Pradeep Kumar Parida, Hav.

52. Kumar Thapa, Hav.

53. Shreedhoj Adhikari, Hav.

54. Padmanav Ray, Commando

55. Ajaya Behera, Commando

56. Deba Prasad Mohanty, Dy.Sub

57. G. Kusha Behera, Hav.

58. Kartik Golpeda, Commando

59. Chularam Sabar, Commando

60. Pradipta Kumar Barik, Commando

61. Prabhanjan Pati, SI

62. Tukuna Bisoyi, Hav.

63. Gurudev Parekh, Commando

64. Laya Podh, Commando

65. Bulu Mandangi, Commando

66. Udhab Charan Champia, Commando

67. Sunil Kumar Bhuyan, Commando

Other Stories