The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Tuesday announced the much-awaited list of candidates for the upcoming Assembly seats in Odisha. Out of the total 147 Assembly constituencies, the saffron party has announced the names of 112 candidates.
Among the important names who have been announced are Jayanarayan Mishra (Sambalpur), K. Anil Kumar (Berhampur, Sidhant Mohapatra (Digaphandi), Pratyusha Rajeswari Singh (Nayagarh), Jagannath Pradhan (Bhubaneswar Central), Priyadarshi Mishra (Bhubaneswar North), Babu Singh (Ekamra-Bhubaneswar), Ashrit Kumar Pattnayak (Pipili), Jayanta Kumar Sarangi (Puri), Mohan Charan Majhi (Keonjhar), Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra (Bhadrak), Manas Kumar Dutta (Balasore), Prakash Ch. Sethi (Cuttack-Sadar) and Nayan Kishore Mohanty from Choudwar-Cuttack.
Check the full list of BJP candidates for Assembly seats in Odisha:
- Padampur: Gobardhan Bhoy
- Bijepur: Shri Sanat Kumar Gartia
- Bargarh: Shri Ashwini Kumar Sarangi
- Attabira: Nihar Ranjan Mahananda
- Bhatli: Irasis Acharya
- Brajrajnagar: Shri Suresh Pujari
- Jharsuguda: Shri Tankadhar Tripathy
- Talsara: Shir Bhabani Shankar Bhoi
- Sundergarh: Smt Kusum Tete
- Biramitrapur: Shankar Oram
- Raghunathpali: Durga Charan Tanti
- Rajgangapur: Narsingha Minz
- Bonai: Sebati Nayak
- Kuchinda: Rabi Narayan Naik
- Rengali: Nauri Nayak
- Sambalpur: Jay Narayan Mishra
- Rairakhol: Debendra Mohapatra
- Deogarh: Subash Ch. Panigrahi
- Anandapur: Alok Sethi
- Keonjar: Mohan Majhi
- Jashipur (ST) – Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia
- Udala (ST) – Bhaskar Madhei
- Badasahi (SC) – Sanatan Bijuli
- Baripada (ST) – Prakash Soren
- Morada – Krushna Chandra Mohapatra
- Jaleswar – Braja Pradhan
- Balasore – Manas Kumar Dutta
- Remuna (SC) – Gobinda Chandra Das
- Soro (SC) – Rajendra Das
- Simulia – Padmalochan Panda
- Bhadrak – Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra
- Dhamnagar (SC) – Suryabanshi Suraj
- Chandabali – Manmohan Samal
- Binjharpur (SC) – Babita Mallick
- Barchana – Amar Kumar Nayak
- Dharamsala: Smruti Rekha Pahi
- Jajpur: Gautam Ray
- Korei: Akash Das Nayak
- Sukinda: Pradeep Bala Samantha
- Dhenkanal: Krushna Ch. Patra
- Kamakshyanagar: Satrughan Jena
- Parjanga: Bibuti Bhusan Pradhan
- Pallahara: Ashok Mohanty
- Talcher: Kalandi Ch. Samal
- Angul: Pratap Ch. Pradhan
- Chhendipada: Agasti Behera
- Athamallik: Sanjeeb Sahoo
- Biramaharajpur: Raghunath Jagdala
- Sonepur: Pramod Mahapatra
- Loisingha: Mukesh Mahaling
- Patnagarh – Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
- Bolangir – Gopalji Panigrahi
- Titlagarh – Naveen Jain
- Kantabanji – Laxman Bag
- Nuapada – Abhinandan Kumar Panda
- Khariar – Hitesh Kumar Bagartti
- Umarkote (ST) – Nityananda Gond
- Nabarangpur (ST) – Gouri Sankar Majhi
- Lanjigarh (ST) – Ramesh Chandra Majhi
- Junagarh – Manoj Kumar Meher
- Dharmgarh – Sudhir Pattjoshi
- Bhawanipatna (SC) – Pradipta Kumar Naik
- Narla – Aniruddha Padhan
- Baliguda (ST) – Kalpana Kumari Kanhar
- G. Udayagiri (ST) – Managobinda Pradhan
- Phulbani: Uma Ch. Mallick
- Kantamal: Kanhai Ch. Danga
- Boudh: Saroj Pradhan
- Baramba: Sambit Tripathy
- Banki: Tusharkant Chakrabarti
- Athagarh: Abhay Ku Barik
- Choudwar-Cuttack: Nayan Kishore Mohanty
- Niali: Chabi Mallick
- Cuttack-Sadar: Prakash Ch. Sethi
- Mahanga: Sumant Ghadei
- Patkura: Tejeswar Parida
- Aul: Krushna Ch Panda
- Mahakalpada: Durga Prasanna Nayak
- Paradeep: Sampad Ku Swain
- Tirtol: Raj Kishore Behera
- Nimapara – Pravati Parida
- Puri – Jayanta Kumar Sarangi
- Brahmagiri – Upasana Mohapatra
- Satyabadi – Om Prakash Mishra
- Pipili – Ashrit Kumar Pattnayak
- Jayadev (SC) – Arabinda Dhali
- Bhubaneswar Central – Jagannath Pradhan
- Bhubaneswar North – Priyadarshi Mishra
- Ekamra-Bhubaneswar – Babu Singh
- Jatani – Biswaranjan Badajena
- Chilika – Prithiviraj Harichandan
- Ranpur – Tapas Ranjan Martha
- Khandapada – Dusmanta Swain
- Daspalla (SC) – Raghav Mallick
- Nayagarh – Pratyusha Rajeswari Singh
- Bhanjanagar – Pradyumna Kumar Nayak
- Polasara – Gokula Nanda Mallick
- Kabisuryanagar – Pratap Chandra Nayak
- Khallikote (SC) – Purna Chandra Sethi
- Chhatrapur (SC) – Krushna Chandra Nayak
- Aska – Saroj Kumar Padhi
- Surada – Nilamani Bisoyi
- Hinjili – Sisir Mishra
- Gopalpur – Bibhuti Bhusan Jena
- Berhampur – K. Anil Kumar
- Digaphandi – Sidhant Mohapatra
- Chikiti: Manojaranjan Dyan Samantaray
- Paralekhemundi: K Narayan Rao
- Gunupur: Trinath Gomanga
- Koraput: Raghuram Machha
- Pottangi: Chaitanya Hantali
- Malkangiri: Narsingh Madkami